CAST YOUR NOMINATIONS NOW FOR 2019!

Voting ends Sunday, March 31, 2019, at 11:59 pm

Awards Ceremony will take place on Monday, May 20, 2019, at the Legislative Office Building (LOB) in the Old Judiciary Room at 10:00 am

0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec
VOTE NOW!

CT EMS Awards

These awards have been in existence since 1983 and were previously the purview of the Connecticut Emergency Medical Service Foundation. Since 2012, the Council of Regional Chairpersons (CORC) has taken a lead role in soliciting nominations and determining the recipients of the awards.

CURRENT WINNERS

2019 WINNERS

2019 WINNERS

Governor’s Award
American Ambulance (Commercial Service)
Echo Hose Ambulance (Volunteer Service)

CT Public Health Commissioner’s Award
Joshua Beaulieu, Batt. Chief/EMS Officer Manchester Fire-Rescue-EMS Department

Dr. AE Hertzler Knox Award
Dr. Dorothy Turnbull, Stamford Hospital

George A. Ganung Award
Jen DiJoseph, EMT Trumbull EMS

Distinguished Achievement Award
David Bailey, Hartford Hospital EMS Coordinator

Paul Winfield Smith Award
Daniel Tauber, Capital Community College

Dr. Mark E. Quigley Award
Dr. Sandy Bogucki, Yale New Haven Hospital EMS Medical Director, YNHH Center for EMS, Branford Fire Dept. Associate Medical Director

Legislator of the Year Award
Jonathan Steinberg, Westport, Public Health Committee Co-Chair, MIH Work Group

Gillooly – Lawton Award
Kevin Ferrarotti, Chief of Harwinton Ambulance, EMS Development Hartford Health Care

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2018 WINNERS

2018 WINNERS

Governor’s Award – AMR, Hartford/Northeast Division
CT Public Health Commissioner’s Award – Peter Canning
Richard L. Judd Award – Robert “Red” McKeon
Dr. AE Hertzler Knox Award – John Quinlavin
George A. Ganung Award – Tom Lenart
Distinguished Achievement Award – Blair Balmforth
Paul Winfield Smith Award – CEMSAB Education & Training Committee

2017 WINNERS

2017 WINNERS

Governor’s Award – Manchester Rescue-EMS Department
CT Public Health Commissioner’s Award – Art Groux
Gillooly-Lawton Award – Helen “Bunnie” McQuilton
George A. Ganung Award – Laura Bramucci
Distinguished Achievement Award – George Fargo
Distinguished Achievement Award – Erin Smith
Paul Winfield Smith Award – Kevin Scott Brown

2016 WINNERS

2016 WINNERS

Governor’s Award – Trumbull EMS
CT Public Health Commissioner’s Award – Maria C. Wilson
Gillooly-Lawton Award – Joseph Soto
George A. Ganung Award – Audrie Babineau
Distinguished Achievement Award – Erin Maloney
Dr. Mark E. Quigley Award – Dr. William Begg III
Legislator of the Year Award – J.P. Sredzinski

2015 WINNERS

2015 WINNERS

Governor’s Award – Stratford EMS
Paul Winfield Smith Award – Karen Marino
Distinguished Achievement Award – J. David Olsson
Gillooly-Lawton Award – William Ackley
George A. Ganung Award – Viola Watson
Gerald Ferrari Award – Michael A. Paoletto

2014 WINNERS

2014 WINNERS

Governor’s Award – Trumbull EMS
CT Public Health Commissioner’s Award – C. Steven Wolf, MD
Paul Winfield Smith Award – Michael Zacchera
Distinguished Achievement Award – Windsor EMS
Gillooly-Lawton Award – John Spencer
Dr. Mark E. Quigley Award – Richard Kamin, MD

2013 WINNERS

2014 WINNERS

Governor’s Award – New Britain EMS
CT Public Health Commissioner’s Award – Greg Allard, American Ambulance
Dr. AE Hertzler Knox Award – Judith Reynolds, Essex Ambulance
George A. Ganung Award – Ron Hammer, Darien EMS Post 53
Paul Winfield Smith Award – Raffaella Coler, Hartford Hospital
Distinguished Achievement Award – Robert Ziegler, ERM
Gerald Ferrari Award – Chris Bowen, Eastford Fire & Rescue
Legislator of the Year Award – Jason Perillo AND  Terry Geratanna

2012 WINNERS

2014 WINNERS

Governor’s Award – ASM AND Coventry Volunteer Fire Association
CT Public Health Commissioner’s Award – Carin Van Gelder Johnson Memorial Hospital
Dr. Richard L. Judd Award – Terry DeVito, Capital Comm. College
Dr. AE Hertzler Knox Award – Merril L. Seney, Community Fire Company
Gillooly-Lawton Award – Shayne Kettle, KB Ambulance
George A. Ganung Award – Michael Moraveck, Echo Hose Ambulance
Paul Winfield Smith Award – EMSI Curriculum Development Group:  Terry DeVito, Raffaella Coler, David Tauber, Richard Judd
Dr. Mark E. Quigley Award – Dr. Kyle McClaine, William W. Backus Hospital
Gerald Ferrari Award – JT Dunn, Common Cents EMS Supply
Legislator of the Year Award – Linda Orange, Colchester/East Haddam AND Kevin Ryan, Bozrah/Franklin/Lebanon/Montville